Location > Home

Welcome to nzclassicboats.com   -the official site for the 
NZ Antique & Classic Boat Show, held at Lake Rotoiti, South Island. 




2018 Jens Hansen Cup Winner, "Beattieful"     -photo by Dan Kendrick

The dates for the 2019 20th Anniversary  Show will be announced here shortly.

Click here for  2018 Photos


 

2018 Show Results.


NZ  Antique & Classic Boat Show

Lake Rotoiti, Nelson Lakes National Park

March 4 & 5 2018

An immaculately restored wooden clinker runabout built by Jim Beattie and restored in 2010 won the Jens Hansen Cup for the Best Vessel Overall at this year’s NZ Antique & Classic Boat Show held at Lake Rotoiti in the Nelson Lakes National Park over the weekend (March 4 & 5 2018).

Beattieful is named for the original builder, and is owned by Graeme Dutch of Porirua who says it was used in the Pelorus Sound from 1961-2002, in Kaiapoi from 2002-07, and is currently homed in Picton. The 16 foot boat is powered by a 55 Hp Evinrude outboard. She is a veteran of the Nelson boat show and won the Mathieson-Jeffcott trophy for the Best Motor Powered Craft in 2010.

Judges spokesman Ben Cox said Beattieful stood out for authenticity: “The attention to detail, the standard of the finish and touches like the deck hatch and little table in the cockpit really impressed us.”

Cox said the overall standard at the show was very high, representing a love of boats ‘from the backyard builder to wealthy enthusiasts with impeccable imported boats’.

There were 110 entries in this year’s event and several hundred people attending the boat show over both days.

Other award winning boats were:

Best New Craft: Phantom II, Malcolm & Merridee Jeffrey, Helensville

Best Restoration: Elray III, by Pete Stilwell, Nelson

Port Nelson House Parts Best Rowed Craft: Toroa, Russell Maxwell, Stoke

CWF Hamilton Trophy for the Best Jet Propelled Craft: (no name), Nelson Lipinski,

West Melton

Johnson Family Trophy for the Best Sail Powered Craft: Solitude, Mike Hadfield, Nelson

Mathieson/Jeffcott Trophy for the Best Motor Powered Craft: Jueena, Mike McMillan, Nelson

Best Outboard Motor Boat: Luna, Philip & Gwen Mladenov, Mapua

Eventiac Award for the Best Themed Display, and the People’s Choice Award: Solo, Keith Henson, Picton

Ron Culley Trophy for the Best Steam Boat: India, Rick Osborne, Renwick

More info:

Pete Rainey – 021 747 383